Friday, December 9, 2011

Girls' Generation a.k.a. So Nyeo Shi Dae (SNSD)


SNSD-members-pic
click image to view full size
Girls' Generation (their official international name) is a Korean girl group composed of nine cute and talented girls. Their fans usually call them as SNSD (acronym of So Nyeo Shi Dae. The Korean term for Girls' Generation).
The girl group officially debuted on August 5, 2007 (the date when they first perform in front of the public). The SM Entertainment (a Korean talent agency, producer and publisher who formed the SNSD) used a unique way to introduce this group in Korea. One member per day were introduced (a sort of. Actually only teaser of them were showed) to the Korean viewers. The first member introduced was YoonA on July 6, 2007. And the last one was Sunny on July 14, 2007. The name of the group, Girls' Generation, was revealed on July 16, 2007.
The members of the group are; Taeyeon (leader), Jessica, Sunny, Tiffany, Hyoyeon, Yuri, Sooyoung, Yoona, and Seohyun (youngest). Below are the girls’ profiles:
Taeyeon
SNSD taeyeon profile pic
Real name: Kim Tae-yeon
Birth date: March 9, 1989
Height: 160cm (5'3")
- Taeyeon really deserves to be the leader of the group. Not just because she is the oldest, but she also has the most powerful voice and incredible singing talent. She might not be that great as a dancer, but her outstanding singing skills makes up for it.
Jessica
SNSD jessica profile pic
Real name: Jessica Jung (korean name: Jung Soo-yeon)
Birth date: April 18, 1989
Height: 163cm (5'4")
- Jessica is one of my favorite members of the group. She's so cute; she even looks like a Barbie doll with those blonde hair. Aside from her looks, her voice also stands out. She has a very unique cute voice. She can also reach high notes.
Sunny
SNSD sunny profile pic
Real name: Lee Soon-kyu
Birth date: May 15, 1989
Height: 158cm (5'2")
- Sunny is considered by most SNSD fans as the cutest among the group. Not just because of her height (she is the shortest at 158cm) but also of her cute smiling eyes (yeah! her eyes can smile. ^_^..). She is also one of the underrated singers on the group. But she showcased her ability to hit high notes (but still able to control her voice) in their latest songs Forever and Star Star Star.
Tiffany
SNSD tiffany profile pic
Real name: Stephanie Hwang (Korean name: Hwang Mi-young)
Birth date: August 1, 1989
Height: 162cm (5'4")
- For me, Tiffany has the most beautiful eyes among the 9 girls. She has innocent (maybe not so innocent) looking teary eyes. I always melt every time I look into her eyes. She is also the most hated member by the anti-SNSD fans. It is because of her weird attitude that she might developed while growing up in America. I read her personal note on their Oh! Album, and based on that, I can say that she is just misunderstood by the fans. She is a good, god fearing girl.
Hyoyeon
SNSD hyoyeon profile pic
Real name: Kim Hyo-yeon
Birth date: September 22, 1989
Height: 160cm (5'3")
- Hyoyeon is one of the best dancers on the group (neck-to-neck battle with Yuri). She only sings short lines on their songs. And maybe this is the reason why she is the least favorite of the fans.
Yuri
SNSD yuri profile pic
Real name: Kwon Yu-ri
Birth date: December 5, 1989
Height: 167cm (5'6")
-Yuri is considered by most SNSD fans as the hottest and sexiest member of the group. I'm pretty sure your jaw will drop when you see her move those sexy body of her. Aside from being an excellent dancer, she also has decent voice quality.
Sooyoung
SNSD sooyoung profile pic
Real name: Choi Soo-young
Birth date: February 10, 1990
Height: 170cm (5'7")
-Choi Sooyoung, the girl I love to call as lean and mean because of her height and skinny body (but there are circulating news that she is starting to gain weight). Sooyoung used to live in Japan before. Maybe this is the reason why she looks more of a Japanese girl than a Korean, especially with those short hair. Just like Hyoyeon, she also sings few lines on their songs.
Yoona
SNSD yoona profile pic
Real name: Im Yoon-A
Birth date: May 30, 1990
Height: 166cm (5'5")
-Yoona is technically the most beautiful girl on the group. If you are a first time viewer of their music videos, I am sure that she is the one you will first notice. Her look is just outstanding. Not a typical small eyed korean girl. I don't know, but her beauty captured the heart of most of the SNSD fanboy. She also has the talent. A great dancer and singer. She can also act!
Seohyun
SNSD seohyun profile pic
Real name: Seo Ju-hyun
Birthdate: June 28, 1991
Height: 168cm (5'6")
- Seohyun the maknae (korean term for the youngest member of a group or family).! If Yoona captures attention with her outstanding beauty, Seohyun will make you crazy with her cute lovable face! Those poppy cheeks and wide open eyes are perfect! She is my most favorite member of the group. Angelic face with angelic voice. Urgghh.. I really want her to be my wife.. :)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Search This Blog

Followers

Loading...
Get Paid To Promote, Get Paid To Popup, Get Paid Display Banner